Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2021, 02:38 AM   #1
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 19
Default Outlets not working

I've got no power to my 120v outlets in my new-to-me 3700 SCR. I checked the GFCI outlet in the head, and it looks pretty old, I can't tell if it's resetting or not. I figure I'll try to replace it just in case. Are there any others that I'm missing? It seems odd none of the outlets work.
__________________

Dano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2021, 03:14 AM   #2
Commander
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 429
Default

Does AC panel show power to the line 1 or 2 (whichever handles the receptacles)?
Is the breaker on? Turn off and reset.
If so, bust out the multimeter and carefully check for 120 on the line in terminal of the GFCI
__________________

jparsons121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2021, 11:29 AM   #3
Admiral
 
mmwjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, Maryland
Posts: 8,614
Default

Are you connected to shore power or running on a generator? Either way the meter on the electric panel should be showing voltage and the receptacle breaker needs to be on. Is any other 110VAC items working?
__________________
1997 2400 SCR
5.7 Vortec / Bravo 2

Mike
mmwjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2021, 01:40 PM   #4
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Upper Eastern Shore MD
Posts: 47
Default

I just had a similar situation on my boat. I thought that I was dealing with a significant AC power problem to my 110 volt outlets. I eventually found that the GFCI had tripped and needed to be reset. All good now
Patrick Bodkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2021, 02:22 PM   #5
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 19
Default

I'm going to try to get up there tonight and try everything on the generator, but I have a new theory from reading this morning.

My boat has a 50Amp power connection. I'm connected to 2- 30Amp outlets through a reverse Y connector. My research says that is likely my issue. Something about the way it is wired to the dock does not like a reverse Y. For anyone who speaks electrical jargon, the 2 30amp outlets need to be on a different phase and for that, I would probably have to go to a separate pole. I'm hoping that's it. I just bought the boat, and everything was functioning fine on the 50 amp outlet at his marina.
Dano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2021, 03:37 PM   #6
Admiral
 
mmwjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, Maryland
Posts: 8,614
Default

The 50 amp receptacle is on the boat and is 110 VAC. This is only a single phase; hot, neutral and ground. Two phase would be 220 VAC.

How many 50 amp receptacles are on the boat?

FYI the 30 amp is a single phase but should be the same phase else combining them will lead to tripping breakers and wiring damage. Donít do this!
__________________
1997 2400 SCR
5.7 Vortec / Bravo 2

Mike
mmwjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2021, 05:04 PM   #7
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 19
Default

I've got just one 50 Amp receptacle on the boat. So the "Smart Y" adapter that I've for it is not the right one? https://www.amazon.com/Hubbell-Wirin.../dp/B0000AQQT9

The guy had 2 of them on the boat. Seems odd that all was well on his 50Amp outlet. I've asked the marina to install one at my slip...2 months ago.
Dano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2021, 05:11 PM   #8
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 19
Default

Should I have this one instead? https://www.amazon.com/High-Tide-Mar...456943&sr=8-18
Dano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2021, 06:05 PM   #9
Admiral
 
mmwjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, Maryland
Posts: 8,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dano View Post
I've got just one 50 Amp receptacle on the boat. So the "Smart Y" adapter that I've for it is not the right one? https://www.amazon.com/Hubbell-Wirin.../dp/B0000AQQT9

The guy had 2 of them on the boat. Seems odd that all was well on his 50Amp outlet. I've asked the marina to install one at my slip...2 months ago.
This one should work but Iím not 100% on that.
__________________
1997 2400 SCR
5.7 Vortec / Bravo 2

Mike
mmwjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2021, 12:54 AM   #10
Commander
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 429
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dano View Post
I've got just one 50 Amp receptacle on the boat. So the "Smart Y" adapter that I've for it is not the right one? https://www.amazon.com/Hubbell-Wirin.../dp/B0000AQQT9

The guy had 2 of them on the boat. Seems odd that all was well on his 50Amp outlet. I've asked the marina to install one at my slip...2 months ago.
This one will work provided that ĎThe two 30 amp receptacles must be on separate phases to function.í - quoted from Hubbell info.
jparsons121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2021, 01:33 AM   #11
Admiral
 
mmwjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, Maryland
Posts: 8,614
Default

I donít think he has told us if anything that uses 110VAC is working or not. If nothing is working then I would suspect this splitter/combiner is an issue but if some items are working while the receptacles arenít then I would suspect there is some other issue.
__________________
1997 2400 SCR
5.7 Vortec / Bravo 2

Mike
mmwjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2021, 02:28 AM   #12
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 19
Default

My frustration continues. I went up to the boat tonight and messed around with a few things. I got to experiment with this some.

First of all, my marina swapped out my plug for a 50amp today and the problem persists. I ruled out the Y adapter. The problem also persists when I fire up the generator, which rules out the plug at the boat.

I have power going to the battery charger and AC. Anything plugged directly into an outlet has no power, though (microwave included).

The GFCIs were not tripped, but once I tested one of them, it wouldn't reset. The other one won't trip when I test it. I figure I'll replace both just for good measure.

My next order of business is to shut off everything at the breakers and just turn on the 2 circuits for the outlets (one at a time) to see if they work.

If you guys have any other ideas...I'm all ears.
Dano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2021, 12:11 PM   #13
Admiral
 
mmwjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, Maryland
Posts: 8,614
Default

I would pull the receptacles out of their boxes and measure to see if power is getting to them. If thereís power replace the receptacles, if no power check for it at the breaker. Measure both sides of the breaker as it may be bad.
__________________
1997 2400 SCR
5.7 Vortec / Bravo 2

Mike
mmwjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2021, 01:11 PM   #14
Commander
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 429
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dano View Post
I've got no power to my 120v outlets in my new-to-me 3700 SCR. I checked the GFCI outlet in the head, and it looks pretty old, I can't tell if it's resetting or not. I figure I'll try to replace it just in case. Are there any others that I'm missing? It seems odd none of the outlets work.
If you find a bad GFCI, that can take out other outlets onboard.
Outlets are Ďchainedí together as they run thru the boat, so one GFCI can/will cut power to the others in that circuit.

As Mike and I suggested, pull the GFCI and check for power on the Line In connection. That will at least verify that power is being distributed to the outlet.
jparsons121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2021, 03:20 AM   #15
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks for all of the insight and advice. I figured I'd post an update. I believe I found the culprit and have solved it...sort of. After reading everything here, I pulled a GFCI and checked for power coming in...no dice. So I pulled the electric panel and checked the power for the outlet breaker. Nothing was coming in...I was showing .4 Volts coming into the breaker that fed all of the outlets.

I downloaded the pdf of the owners manual that contained the original wiring schematics for the boat and quickly realized this. The previous owner had installed an inverter and had connected all of the outlets (including the microwave) to the inverter...but only the inverter. It seemed like the battery charger would charge 2 massive batteries when plugged into shore power and the inverter would feed the outlets. But I believe the inverter ultimately died from continuous use. The batteries are still showing a full charge.

So for now, I have disconnected the inverter and reverted the wiring on the panel back to the original. Everything is working fine. When I get this thing running right, I may revisit the inverter...I do like the idea of having one.

Again, thanks for all of the help!
Dano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2021, 11:23 AM   #16
Admiral
 
mmwjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, Maryland
Posts: 8,614
Default

Glad you figured it out. Did you verify the receptacles work on both shore power and the generator if you have one?
__________________
1997 2400 SCR
5.7 Vortec / Bravo 2

Mike
mmwjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2021, 12:29 PM   #17
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmwjr View Post
Glad you figured it out. Did you verify the receptacles work on both shore power and the generator if you have one?
I did. All systems are go!
Dano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2021, 04:00 PM   #18
Admiral
 
mmwjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, Maryland
Posts: 8,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dano View Post
I did. All systems are go!
Great! Enjoy
__________________
1997 2400 SCR
5.7 Vortec / Bravo 2

Mike
mmwjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 02:49 PM   #19
Moderator

 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5,120
Default

Did the inverter need to be turned ON? My buddy runs 100% of his boat through 2 inverters. They need to be turned on for everything to work.
shrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2021, 03:23 PM   #20
Admiral
 
mmwjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, Maryland
Posts: 8,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shrew View Post
Did the inverter need to be turned ON? My buddy runs 100% of his boat through 2 inverters. They need to be turned on for everything to work.
In post #15 he believes the inverter died.
__________________

__________________
1997 2400 SCR
5.7 Vortec / Bravo 2

Mike
mmwjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.