Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2022, 03:36 PM   #1
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 27
Default Floscan Problem

Hi all,
Finally got my Maxum 2500 SCR out on the saltwater last weekend (Westcoast Canada - Howe Sound).
I noticed that the Floscan instrument cluster (hours, rpm, gallons used and gph
) had everything working except the Gallons Per Hours flow rate. I contacted the former owner and he said when he last used it, it worked ok. But now nothing registers on it. It just stays at "0.0". Any ideas on this?
I also have a finicky gas gauges which bothers me more than the GPH. Accuracy drops off when only 1/2 tank left (37 gallons). I am assuming that this could be fixed by changing out the pick up. Yes?
Thanks for ALL info.
Attached Thumbnails
maxum console.jpg  
__________________

dwleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2022, 05:11 PM   #2
Admiral
 
mmwjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, Maryland
Posts: 9,512
Default

Full gauge accuracy on a boat is never good when you have 1/2 tank or less due to sloshing in the tank. Also when on plane fuel is pushed to the back of the tank. How does it read at rest?
__________________

__________________
1997 2400 SCR
5.7 Vortec / Bravo 2

Mike
mmwjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2022, 11:47 PM   #3
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 27
Default

It reads at whatever but I don't know if it is accurate.
If the GPH was working I could at least have a backup to it.
dwleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2022, 02:54 PM   #4
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 27
Default

Anybody have ideas on the Gallons Per Hour fuel gauge?
dwleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2022, 10:47 AM   #5
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 78
Default

Sounds like the flow sensor might need to be replaced. It should be installed in your fuel line not far from where the fuel line goes into engine. It Is a small block and will have several wires coming out of it. The flo scan website should have pictures . May want to have a mechanic take a look at it because you have to play with fuel lines and wiring not a great combination. Good luck.
jayesq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2022, 10:16 PM   #6
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 27
Default

I contacted Floscan and I was sent a link to a trouble shooting page(s). I was told to run the checks with an voltmeter, put the resulting readings in the appropriate box on the troubleshooting pages and send it to them for analysis. Finally made it to the boat this weekend (preparing to move homes - no time) and checked the circuits. Thwe back of the gauge was ok for voltage and dial settings. Next I had to hang into the engine cavity (with the engine running) to take readings on the sensor. Red (+) and Black (-) was showing 12 volts as it should. went to check the white signal wire against ground and it had broken off at the solder point. Now I wait until I can get there again with my soldering gun. Should be it, though.
__________________

dwleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.