Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2014, 07:47 PM   #1
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Lancaster, PA/Havre de Grace, MD
Posts: 42
Default Galley outlet on a 2001 3300 SCR

There is a common household outlet above the counter in the galley. I assume this is meant to plug in typical items that use a cord for AC i.e. blender. Does this work under shore power, generator and off shore with no generator running?
__________________

rip131313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 08:41 PM   #2
Admiral
 
biggerseagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: central Illinois
Posts: 2,119
Default

Rip ....works just like your home outlet. You have to have power source( 120 AC )going to it somehow whether it be from shore power or your genny running. It is not a 12 v outlet.
__________________

biggerseagar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 12:58 AM   #3
Admiral
 
mmwjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, Maryland
Posts: 7,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biggerseagar View Post
Rip ....works just like your home outlet. You have to have power source( 120 AC )going to it somehow whether it be from shore power or your genny running. It is not a 12 v outlet.

+1 shore power or genny
__________________
1997 2400 SCR
5.7 Vortec / Bravo 2
Mike
mmwjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 01:08 AM   #4
Captain
 
Kevlar7r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 746
Default

You should have a breaker labeled "Receptacles" in your ac panel. There are also receptacles in the head, and for the tv's.

How do you power up your AC and Water heater?
Kevlar7r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 02:01 AM   #5
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Lancaster, PA/Havre de Grace, MD
Posts: 42
Default

Thanks everyone. To add a receptacle is it as simple as tapping into the wiring for one of the other receptacles?
rip131313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 03:03 PM   #6
Moderator

 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,722
Default

Somewhat. You will need to follow the same rules of electrical. That will be a GFCI circuit. You will still need to follow the electrical sizing of wiring for the circuit (e.g. 15a circuit = 14G wiring; 20a circuit = 12G wiring). You need to use tinned wire, not solid core like you would use in a house, and you will have a limit on the number of outlets on a 15a and 20a circuit respectively.
shrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 03:05 PM   #7
Captain
 
Kevlar7r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 746
Default

Also, if you are going to daisy chain a gfi, you need to make sure you are tapping in to the other outlet on the right terminals (load).
__________________

Kevlar7r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.