Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2020, 03:14 PM   #1
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 35
Default Fuel Gauge on 1995 3200 SCR

Any tips on replacing the fuel gauge? It will read 1/2 full when tank is filled to the brim but usually reads empty. It has been like this for the 4 years I've owned the boat. I'm planning to sell her soon and thought having a fuel gauge in working order would be a good idea.
Any advice? Thanks in advance!
__________________

K&T3200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 05:01 PM   #2
Admiral
 
mmwjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, Maryland
Posts: 8,264
Default

Itís probably the sender in the gas tank. Remove the sender wire and the gauge should read empty then ground the sender wire and it should read full. If it passes both these test the gauge is good and the sender is bad.
__________________

__________________
1997 2400 SCR
5.7 Vortec / Bravo 2
Mike
mmwjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2020, 12:07 AM   #3
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 35
Default

Hi Mike and anyone with experience replacing a fuel sender,

Have you replaced a fuel sender? We did the test you recommended and it passed the test showing the gauge is good.

If so, I'm having trouble finding one that is long enough...big tank...The one I"ve seen online is for 24" deep tank. I need to measure mine.

Also, it would need to be very flexible for installation due to location.

Any hints appreciated.
Kris
K&T3200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2020, 12:26 AM   #4
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 35
Default

I just found this from 2012 on our MaxumOwners site: "Here is a link to the sending unit I installed on my boat. They are very accurate. You can get them for tanks up to 60 inches deep.
Liquid Sensors - Marine Diesel, Fuel, or Water Level Sensor"

They don't look flexible at all so how is it installed?
K&T3200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2020, 01:48 AM   #5
Admiral
 
mmwjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, Maryland
Posts: 8,264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by K&T3200 View Post
I just found this from 2012 on our MaxumOwners site: "Here is a link to the sending unit I installed on my boat. They are very accurate. You can get them for tanks up to 60 inches deep.
Liquid Sensors - Marine Diesel, Fuel, or Water Level Sensor"

They don't look flexible at all so how is it installed?
First donít do it with a full tank, it needs to be about half full to prevent gas from spilling out when you remove the sender. There is no link in you post. Donít think you read it correctly as 60Ē is 5 feet, never seen a tank anywhere close to that deep in these size boats. Typically 24Ē but they sell ones with adjustable arms so you can set it to match the old one.
__________________
1997 2400 SCR
5.7 Vortec / Bravo 2
Mike
mmwjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2020, 01:54 AM   #6
Admiral
 
mmwjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, Maryland
Posts: 8,264
Default

Here is an adjustable kit but they do sell just the sender.

https://www.google.com/shopping/prod...:1,prmr:1,cs:1


Here is another option. These are nice units and come in different lengths.

https://www.google.com/shopping/prod...:1,prmr:1,cs:1
__________________
1997 2400 SCR
5.7 Vortec / Bravo 2
Mike
mmwjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2020, 01:39 PM   #7
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Ohio
Posts: 9
Default

Did you replace the sender? How hard was it? I am buying a 95 3200 and the gauge is sticking so I'm guessing its the sender, so just wanted to see if it's an easy DIY. Also, I will prolly buy the liquid level sender above. What sender and length did you end up buying and what gasket material? Thanks.
snatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2020, 01:09 AM   #8
Lt. Commander
 
mrt214's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Pittsburgh,Pa
Posts: 172
Default

I replaced mine about 5 yrs ago and what I did is remove the table bracket from the floor and the unit was easy ti install.
__________________
Mike
mrt214 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2020, 03:38 PM   #9
Lt. Commander
 
mrt214's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Pittsburgh,Pa
Posts: 172
Default

This is what the sender looks like on the 3200 182gal tank.
https://rochestergauges.com/product/9800-marine/
__________________
Mike
mrt214 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2020, 05:45 PM   #10
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Ohio
Posts: 9
Default

thanks! Now I just need to find it.
snatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 07:59 PM   #11
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Ohio
Posts: 9
Default

I figured out the ground wire screw on the sending unit broke off at the head so the ground wire is not attached. Does this wire have to be attached the ground screw on the unit or can I just attach it to the large ground bolt on the tank that is near the unit?
snatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 08:37 PM   #12
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 35
Default Fuel gauge

Hi, unfortunately I donít have an answer for you. I sold my boat last week and just passed along the sender and gauge to the new owner.
K&T3200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 08:52 PM   #13
Lt. Commander
 
mrt214's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Pittsburgh,Pa
Posts: 172
Default

The sending unit needs to be grounded. If you can put a terminal on the unit somehow it would be better.
__________________
Mike
mrt214 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 10:59 PM   #14
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Ohio
Posts: 9
Default

but with a steel tank, isn't it the same to ground to the tank?
snatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2020, 12:52 AM   #15
Admiral
 
mmwjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, Maryland
Posts: 8,264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snatra View Post
but with a steel tank, isn't it the same to ground to the tank?
Why would you want to put an extra hole in the fuel tank? Use one of the screws that hold the sender in the tank.
__________________
1997 2400 SCR
5.7 Vortec / Bravo 2
Mike
mmwjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2020, 01:16 PM   #16
Lt. Commander
 
mrt214's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Pittsburgh,Pa
Posts: 172
Default

The tank is aluminum. If you can attach a wire to a screw that mounts the sending unit it then as mentioned by mmwjr you have a ground.
__________________
Mike
mrt214 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2020, 01:28 PM   #17
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Ohio
Posts: 9
Default

ok thanks, I'll attach it to one of the mounting screws. I thought the tank was steel, but if aluminum, that's different.
__________________

snatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fuel gauge, replace gauge

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.