Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2018, 05:44 PM   #1
Ensign
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1
Default Holding tank macerator

I have a Maxum 31se. My holding tank macerator will not empty the tank ,pump tested ok, no volts at the two rocker switches to the right of the helm at low level. The circuit breaker is ok. I can't find the feed to the switches. can anybody help?
__________________

Mark owen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 06:12 PM   #2
Admiral
 
biggerseagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: central Illinois
Posts: 2,044
Default

Welcome aboard.......what country do you live in that allows you to dump your waste into the water that you boat in? Anywhere in the US it is a big no no!

Save your money on a new pump and just get pumped out and be ecological correct.

Roger
__________________

biggerseagar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 08:25 PM   #3
Admiral
 
mmwjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, Maryland
Posts: 6,546
Default

Welcome aboard

Did you measure power at the breaker? If you jumper 12V to the switches does it work? If so you need to trace the wire that supplies 12 V however it could be a bad ground as well.
__________________
Mike
mmwjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 02:47 PM   #4
Moderator

 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biggerseagar View Post
....... Anywhere in the US it is a big no no!.....

Roger
Uh.......not quite. That is only the case with inland waterways. We can discharge into the ocean, provided we're 3 miles out. There are a few exceptions, but that is the general rule. All of our grey water is direct discharge overboard.
shrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 03:27 PM   #5
Admiral
 
biggerseagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: central Illinois
Posts: 2,044
Default

Not to stab the horse again.........but that's what I meant....I'm just glad Mike answered his question......

Another satisfied customer

Roger
biggerseagar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 10:24 PM   #6
Lt. Commander
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmwjr View Post
Welcome aboard

Did you measure power at the breaker? If you jumper 12V to the switches does it work? If so you need to trace the wire that supplies 12 V however it could be a bad ground as well.
Switches are used in series to provide a "deadman" arrangement to protect from accidental discharge. Have you held both switches down simultaneously? just holding one won;t run anything. They both have to be depressed together.

If it still doesn't run, then here's the remaining info you asked for.

The feed to the switches comes thru the DC breaker panel at the helm.
Should be a 15amp breaker with a solid brown wire leading to the switches.
Check the voltage at the first switch between the brown wire and a good ground.
__________________

jparsons121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.