Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2011, 11:28 AM   #1
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Somerville, TN
Posts: 23
Default Putting a syncro gauge in. Input?

I have removed my speedo in my gauge cluster and am wanting to put in a syncro gauge. My engine tachs are on either side of it and wondered if I am able to just piggy back off of the tachs for this. I didn't think it should since it is just shared signals. Anyone have any input on this?
__________________

Hunterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 01:41 PM   #2
Commander
 
dronthelake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Chatlotte, NC (Lake Norman)
Posts: 253
Default

Our 3700 SCR came without the sync gauge. I found a Maxum original on Ebay, used a hole saw to cut the dash panel (there was space between the 2 tachs) and slide it it. The wiring and plugs for the sync gauge were already behind the dash. Job done in about an hour. If you don't already have the plug you should be able to tie to the signal wire on each tach. Good luck.
__________________
David & Carol
Charlotte, NC (Lake Norman)
3700 SCR "Comfortably Numb"
dronthelake is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.