Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2010, 04:43 AM   #1
Lieutenant
 
capav8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Johnston, Iowa, United States
Posts: 79
Default Nice 19" TV

Just an FYI for anyone looking for a new TV. I bought a 19" Vizio LED LCD at Target for $169.00. It is less than 1" thick, and best of all-it takes 12VDC!! Perfect for those of us without a genset. http://www.vizio.com/led-lcd-hdtvs/m190mv.html

Too bad the boat is in winter storage where I have limited access. The installation will have to wait until March....I will be replacing the factory installed Sharp 15" which works fine except for the fact that it does not receive digital broadcast.....too old.
__________________

capav8r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 04:57 AM   #2
Admiral

 
seapuppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Everett Wa
Posts: 4,681
Default

cool.....unfortunately I have a 22" er in the batcave...


SP
__________________

__________________
Don't compare your life to others. You have no idea what their journey is all about.
------------------------
SSN683 Association member
Par Excellence
------------------------------
2008 Bayliner 340 - "Wild Whim"
--------------------------------------
I live in my own little world....but it's okay-they know me here!!!

Avid practitioner of the martial art: KLIK-PAO.
Tap-Rack-Bang

Anyone that sez "Size doesn't matter" has never owned a boat!
seapuppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2011, 05:24 AM   #3
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 21
Default

Thanks Capav8r, I think I have the same boat so this is useful info. I have 2006 2600SE. When I got the boat second hand the tv was missing but the bracket is hanging on the wall by the microwave. But something is missing. There must be a mounting plate that attaches to the TV then attaches to the larger swivel mount.

When you open your boat up for the spring can you take a picture of your mount?

Thanks
cassymai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2011, 02:18 PM   #4
Admiral
 
biggerseagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: central Illinois
Posts: 1,919
Default

Thanks for the offer........sounds like there is a flat screen surplus! I have a 15" insignia (Best Buy brand) that I won't be using cause we got a 19" sharp from the admiral's mom.

Could mount the 15" somewhere up on the cockpit? Spring can't come quick enough...........

Roger
biggerseagar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 02:20 AM   #5
Lieutenant
 
capav8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Johnston, Iowa, United States
Posts: 79
Default

Hey Cassymai, will do. I plan to get it out around the middle to end of March. I will take photos and post, both with the old one and the new one.
capav8r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 12:50 AM   #6
Commander
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 291
Default

When you say it takes 12v dc, are you saying that I can plug it into the 12 v cigarette power slot which is located on the starboard side by the coat closet???
If not, how do you wire it?

Not electrically inclined.
rgreenwell8962 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 03:22 AM   #7
Admiral

 
seapuppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Everett Wa
Posts: 4,681
Default

yes....any 12vdc power supply will work...


SP
__________________
Don't compare your life to others. You have no idea what their journey is all about.
------------------------
SSN683 Association member
Par Excellence
------------------------------
2008 Bayliner 340 - "Wild Whim"
--------------------------------------
I live in my own little world....but it's okay-they know me here!!!

Avid practitioner of the martial art: KLIK-PAO.
Tap-Rack-Bang

Anyone that sez "Size doesn't matter" has never owned a boat!
seapuppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 05:26 AM   #8
Commander
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 291
Default

Thanks Steve.
I guess what I am asking is, does it come with the dc plug that goes into the cigarette lighter type plug? Or do I need to hard wire it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by seapuppy View Post
yes....any 12vdc power supply will work...


SP
rgreenwell8962 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 02:04 PM   #9
Admiral

 
seapuppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Everett Wa
Posts: 4,681
Default

Rich...
ah.....not sure...I thought they came with an adaptor to go from the step down transformer of 120vac ....or the 12vdc adaptor......if not they are easy to make the change...simple trip to the auto parts store and your off and running..

SP
__________________

__________________
Don't compare your life to others. You have no idea what their journey is all about.
------------------------
SSN683 Association member
Par Excellence
------------------------------
2008 Bayliner 340 - "Wild Whim"
--------------------------------------
I live in my own little world....but it's okay-they know me here!!!

Avid practitioner of the martial art: KLIK-PAO.
Tap-Rack-Bang

Anyone that sez "Size doesn't matter" has never owned a boat!
seapuppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.