Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2015, 02:19 AM   #1
Ensign
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Ashburn, Virginia, United States
Posts: 4
Default Airconditioning Pump

How do you change fuses? My a/c freshwater pump mysteriously stopped working.
__________________

Daren Magness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2015, 03:21 AM   #2
Lieutenant
 
Skip R Maxum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: California
Posts: 50
Default

daren... what boat do you have? maybe start a new thread...

my 2 accesory fuse blocks on my 3300 are under the helm and reachable by the bottom access panel when checking fuse or by removing the helm main control board when doing repairs for more room.
__________________

__________________
- Skip R Maxum
2002 Maxum 3300 SCR
Twin 5.7 Mercs & Bravo IIs
(No Gen, no A/C)
Skip R Maxum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2015, 06:14 PM   #3
Moderator

 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,915
Default

Moved to its own thread.

The Airconditioning Pump is 120VAC. The Fuse panel is 12VDC. The fuses in the 12V fuse bus (typically under the dash) will not apply. AC will commonly have a dedicated shorepower connection, a dedicated 30A Main Breaker and a dedicated 15a circuit breaker.

The shorepower circuit should have a Volt Meter and light indicating it has voltage. I'd make sure I'm showing full voltage at the meter. A hand-held volt meter will help troubleshooting the breakers themselves.

More than likely this is a breaker issue. Otherwise its the pump itself.
shrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 02:01 PM   #4
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: NY
Posts: 45
Default

Check the reset button on your ac unit.
Lawnman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 02:48 PM   #5
Ensign
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Ashburn, Virginia, United States
Posts: 4
Default

a/c compressor runs and pushes out room temp air - not cooling or heating. Would pump and a/c be on same circuit? My pump is a 115v 500 gph freshwater pump.

Thanks!
__________________
Daren Magness
m/v Dream Catcher II
1998 Maxum 3000 SCR
Daren Magness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 09:59 PM   #6
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 61
Default

When the AC runs it should have an output that goes to the pump, (or pump relay if more than one AC).

Check that output for voltage, (115VAC).
capn_billl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 09:56 AM   #7
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: NY
Posts: 45
Default

Did you check the reset button on top of the a/c unit ? Mine did the same thing would run put out room temp. and pump would not run it was the reset button.
Lawnman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 02:08 PM   #8
Moderator

 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,915
Default

Is the seacock open? Are you discharging water?
__________________

shrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.