Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2006, 08:01 AM   #1
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 84
Default Windlass

Anyone know of any good windlass systems for under $1200. Anchoring manually is getting to be a pain in the ass.
__________________

MaxumNewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2006, 05:11 PM   #2
Admiral

 
seapuppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Everett Wa
Posts: 4,681
Default windlass

lewmar makes a good windlass's...i have one on my boat ....really is great but sometimes a pain in the butt........but overall....a good thing to have on a boat 28 ft or better......
__________________

__________________
Don't compare your life to others. You have no idea what their journey is all about.
------------------------
SSN683 Association member
Par Excellence
------------------------------
2008 Bayliner 340 - "Wild Whim"
--------------------------------------
I live in my own little world....but it's okay-they know me here!!!

Avid practitioner of the martial art: KLIK-PAO.
Tap-Rack-Bang

Anyone that sez "Size doesn't matter" has never owned a boat!
seapuppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2006, 06:41 PM   #3
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 84
Default

well mines a 23 but when im out in the ocean and I want to anchor and I have 3 foot swells its kind of hard to get to the bow to drop and even more so raise the anchor, especially since i dont have that rail in the front to hold onto.

what is the pain in the ass about the windlass? isnt it just a motorized anchoring system?
MaxumNewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2006, 04:33 PM   #4
Admiral

 
seapuppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Everett Wa
Posts: 4,681
Default pita

well...the pita part is even though I have a locker for my line..when I activate the down button to extend the anchor...sometimes the anchor sits there on the roller...so...I have to go out on the bow and push it off....once it's extended ..this it pays out as normal....sometimes the breaker pops..there is such a huge electrical load that when I hit the botton to extend...the breaker pops...so mine is in the sink locker..(why they put it there I'll never know) ..so reset the breaker...run back onto the bow...hit the down button and push the anchor out.....continue to pay out the rode till it hits bottom...have the wife put the boat in reverse to set the anchor and then..finally..relax.....it doesn't happen everytime..but when it does happen...it's always when I don't need that kind of gymnastic's.........
if the anchor had more of a downward angle..it probably wouldn't be a problem........hope this helps.....the lewmar's are really good units....I wouldn't hesitate telling people to get one of those....but the way mine was installed makes it difficult to trouble shoot sometimes.... :wink:
__________________
Don't compare your life to others. You have no idea what their journey is all about.
------------------------
SSN683 Association member
Par Excellence
------------------------------
2008 Bayliner 340 - "Wild Whim"
--------------------------------------
I live in my own little world....but it's okay-they know me here!!!

Avid practitioner of the martial art: KLIK-PAO.
Tap-Rack-Bang

Anyone that sez "Size doesn't matter" has never owned a boat!
seapuppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 03:22 AM   #5
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Collierville, Tennessee
Posts: 17
Default Windlass

Seapuppy, do you know the model number of your Lewmar? I'm going to add one? Also, what are the chances of my '02 2700 being prewired? I think it would be very difficult to get the wire pulled from the locker to the sink and to the cockpit!
__________________
Peace Keeper (mmccaslin)
mmccaslin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 05:51 PM   #6
Admiral

 
seapuppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Everett Wa
Posts: 4,681
Default

not sure..but I will check to see what model I have....I think pre-wire is an option when they ordered the boat....if not...running a wire all the way up can be done easily enough....specially on the port side....but I'll check and see what the model number I have is and get back to you...
__________________
Don't compare your life to others. You have no idea what their journey is all about.
------------------------
SSN683 Association member
Par Excellence
------------------------------
2008 Bayliner 340 - "Wild Whim"
--------------------------------------
I live in my own little world....but it's okay-they know me here!!!

Avid practitioner of the martial art: KLIK-PAO.
Tap-Rack-Bang

Anyone that sez "Size doesn't matter" has never owned a boat!
seapuppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 07:05 PM   #7
Admiral

 
seapuppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Everett Wa
Posts: 4,681
Default

k..did some checking and this is the unit I have...
works great and should be a fairly easy instl...
http://en.lewmar.com/products/index.asp ... page_id=10

I have the V700 windlass....
hope this helps..
__________________
Don't compare your life to others. You have no idea what their journey is all about.
------------------------
SSN683 Association member
Par Excellence
------------------------------
2008 Bayliner 340 - "Wild Whim"
--------------------------------------
I live in my own little world....but it's okay-they know me here!!!

Avid practitioner of the martial art: KLIK-PAO.
Tap-Rack-Bang

Anyone that sez "Size doesn't matter" has never owned a boat!
seapuppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 11:56 PM   #8
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Collierville, Tennessee
Posts: 17
Default

Do you have the foot swithces or the handheld remote? Thanks for the info.
__________________
Peace Keeper (mmccaslin)
mmccaslin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2007, 12:25 AM   #9
Admiral

 
seapuppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Everett Wa
Posts: 4,681
Default

I have 2 ft sw's...and a dash switch...the ft sw's are located to the port/fwd of the windlass.....they have rubber covers and a plastic flip down cover......the reset breaker/relay is located under sunbridge sink(doesn't seem like a good spot..but it works)....

hope this helps..
__________________

__________________
Don't compare your life to others. You have no idea what their journey is all about.
------------------------
SSN683 Association member
Par Excellence
------------------------------
2008 Bayliner 340 - "Wild Whim"
--------------------------------------
I live in my own little world....but it's okay-they know me here!!!

Avid practitioner of the martial art: KLIK-PAO.
Tap-Rack-Bang

Anyone that sez "Size doesn't matter" has never owned a boat!
seapuppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New 2900 SE Sydney Seafarer Maxum Owners General Discussions 8 01-04-2010 02:49 PM
Gallery Stressleave Maxum Owners General Discussions 1 01-03-2009 03:11 AM
Hull connected to top? More advice please Gazjen Maxum Owners General Discussions 4 07-29-2008 04:21 PM
Factory aft table tglee Maxum Owners General Discussions 2 07-28-2007 05:39 AM
2000 2800 SCR MikeM Maxum Owners General Discussions 16 06-10-2006 09:52 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.