Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2010, 03:30 AM   #1
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
Default air conditioner/heater

Finally got my Maxum 3100 scr 2002 in the water today and hooked it up to shore power. Everything was working except for the ac/heat. The controller does not light up at all. I turned the breaker on and nothing. No power. Any ideas??? Does the unit have an on/off switch anywhere or is it just the breaker that powers it . Hope I have better luck with the gen tomorrow. Thanks for all your help.
__________________

bdude13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 03:34 AM   #2
Captain
 
HavaMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lake Havasu City AZ
Posts: 793
Default

bdude, there should be actual fuses on the ac/heat unit itself.
__________________

__________________
Dezart Elegance Pool Tile Cleaning
1994 Maxum 3200 SCR
HavaMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 04:54 AM   #3
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
Default

do you know where?
bdude13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 10:19 AM   #4
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 83
Default

hi do you have a second inlet plug for the air con ?. my 3000csr has 2 inlet plugs 1 of the inlet plugs ( shore power) is for the air cond. the gen set is part of the aie con package so it should work with it, if not then you have some other problem
TonyA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2010, 12:57 AM   #5
Admiral

 
seapuppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Everett Wa
Posts: 4,681
Default

first off...it's 120vac system which means the only fuse is at the AC breaker panel....make sure the breaker is in the on position or if your running a 2 ac feed..that the main breaker is set to parallel.....then check the breaker for the ac system... that's about the only thing that can keep the AC from cycling...


SP
__________________
Don't compare your life to others. You have no idea what their journey is all about.
------------------------
SSN683 Association member
Par Excellence
------------------------------
2008 Bayliner 340 - "Wild Whim"
--------------------------------------
I live in my own little world....but it's okay-they know me here!!!

Avid practitioner of the martial art: KLIK-PAO.
Tap-Rack-Bang

Anyone that sez "Size doesn't matter" has never owned a boat!
seapuppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2010, 04:18 AM   #6
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
Default

if it helps its a marine air systems Vector Compact. I have two cords and the breaker is on but no power shown on the display panel. where is the seacock for the ac and would that have any impact on no display.
bdude13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 12:39 AM   #7
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
Default

anyone know where the seacock is?
bdude13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 02:27 AM   #8
Admiral

 
seapuppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Everett Wa
Posts: 4,681
Default

the only seacock I know of in the AC system is down at the hull penetration and ball valve in the engine bay......as for if it will affect the pwr...the only thing I can see happening is that there might be an inline fusable link someplace along the pwr lead....or..if the raw water pump isn't turning..then the ac won't start up.....what you can do is contact the ac manufacturer and ask them some of these questions...I'm shooting blind here..

SP
__________________
Don't compare your life to others. You have no idea what their journey is all about.
------------------------
SSN683 Association member
Par Excellence
------------------------------
2008 Bayliner 340 - "Wild Whim"
--------------------------------------
I live in my own little world....but it's okay-they know me here!!!

Avid practitioner of the martial art: KLIK-PAO.
Tap-Rack-Bang

Anyone that sez "Size doesn't matter" has never owned a boat!
seapuppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 03:24 AM   #9
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 15
Default

ok Im puzzled no power to ac/heater. Arghhhhhh anyone know an ac guy in chicago????
bdude13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2010, 07:37 PM   #10
Ensign
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago, Burnham Harbor
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to jcislak
Default

Ok this might sound too simple but what the heck. 1.On your shore power cords are both, yes both cords plugged in? 2. Are you sure the shore power tower breakers are on? 3. Are you sure the shore power tower is working? Try plugging into a other tower. If you are usinig a y adapter try seperating them and use two outlets on the tower. 4. Try a differant shore power cord ,the cord might be bad. Try these things first before you panic it might be simple.
__________________

jcislak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.