Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2013, 11:33 PM   #1
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default 2400se - can a Bravo 3replace the Alpha one..

Hi, Just wondering if anybody out there might know....I have a 2400se with an Alpha 1-can a Bravo 3 be put on as a replacement? The boat has a 5 litre 220HP engine. When I see the same boat in various ads for sale some have Bravo 3's. I thought these weren't available. Mine may need replacing, just wonder if it would make sense to go with a Bravo 3 or are they only suited for the 260HP motors?
__________________

Tim D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 02:32 AM   #2
Admiral
 
biggerseagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: central Illinois
Posts: 2,034
Default

First of all ...welcome to the website Tim...there are alot of great people here with alot of good boating knowledge. Have fun!

Now to answer your question. You probably can.$$$$$$..... but boy you are going to spend a bunch money doing so. I hope others chime in here but I think you will have to start from scratch on the outside and then pull the engine because of the bigger spline for a bigger coupler.

I am no expert here but Imho I would stay with the alpha or sell your boat and hunt for a b3 drive already attached to something you like.

Good luck and welcome

Roger
__________________

biggerseagar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 01:35 PM   #3
Captain
 
pascavone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massapequa, New York, United States
Posts: 762
Default

Agree, go test drive the same boat with the B3 and see if there is a difference.

Please love the Alpha-1 because they can pick them up for $500 and replace them every two seasons.
pascavone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 07:56 PM   #4
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default

You guys are a great help! I'm glad I registered, thank you. I look forward to getting more good advice and sharing some of my experiences as well. This is my first time on a forum, I think it's going to be very beneficial! I also think it best to stick with manufacturer's matching. I've tried deviating from manufacturer specs before with other boats but always found nothing worked as good as original. Cheers. Tim
Tim D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 01:49 AM   #5
Ensign
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Hudson River, NY
Posts: 4
Default

Im so glad I checked out this post.... when I was on the hunt to purchase a boat last fall there was a lot of them with Bravo 3's...I always wondered!!! .. if anything ever happened if it makes sense to change it over ... Guess not !!! ..
ggrant119 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 02:04 PM   #6
Moderator

 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,195
Default

It wouldn't be worth it. The B3 is a much heavier drive than the Alpha I and significantly more money to replace. I'm not sure if the B3 is a direct bolt on to the transom assembly. I assume that you'd need to replace the entire transom assembly. Then you would need to do some engine work. The B3 has the water pump on the engine, the Alpha I the impellor is in the drive itself. The B3 is really meant for high HP and torque engines. You don't need the B3 for a 5.0.

I'd save the time, money and weight. You could replace 3 Alpha I's for the cost of a B3. If it has it that is one, thing but there are much better places to spend money on a boat than that conversion.
shrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 02:05 PM   #7
Commander

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: B.C. canada
Posts: 265
Default

I have my bravo 3 off my 2400scr if you need a photo or spec I will send it to you???The bravo 3 is great
__________________

cunuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.