Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2018, 12:58 PM   #1
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Rocky point ny
Posts: 33
Default 2002 scr2700 a/c thermostat replacement turn knobs

Does anyone know where I can get are placement thermostat for my boat. Or is there a way to make it digital. My ac unit turns into a block of ice and freezes the thermostat inside the block of ice and the unit still doesnít turn off. Spent a lot of money to have it topped off and diagnosed. To no avail. So i was thinking it must be the thermostat due to it it not shutting off the unit. Have to try something. In about $1,000 already. Not happy. Can i change it to a digital thermostat? It only has a basic on and off switch. I attached a picture hope it worked....Can anyone help please.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 8DCD8E2D-413D-43E8-AAB3-528B672C8070.jpg (134.3 KB, 5 views)
__________________

Johnnyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 02:48 PM   #2
Admiral
 
mmwjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Perry Hall, Maryland
Posts: 6,288
Default

Being that itís and AIR system I would contact them to see if the have a digital replacement otherwise they can sell you a direct replacement.
__________________

__________________
Mike
mmwjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2018, 03:31 PM   #3
Commander
 
Gugi47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Lancaster Pennsylvania USA
Posts: 261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnnyr View Post
Does anyone know where I can get are placement thermostat for my boat. Or is there a way to make it digital. My ac unit turns into a block of ice and freezes the thermostat inside the block of ice and the unit still doesn’t turn off. Spent a lot of money to have it topped off and diagnosed. To no avail. So i was thinking it must be the thermostat due to it it not shutting off the unit. Have to try something. In about $1,000 already. Not happy. Can i change it to a digital thermostat? It only has a basic on and off switch. I attached a picture hope it worked....Can anyone help please.
I find some options for you:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/12V-24V-220...itleDesc=0%7C0

https://www.ebay.com/itm/AC-DC12V-Di...itleDesc=0%7C0

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Digital-The...itleDesc=0%7C0

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Cool-Heat-A...itleDesc=0%7C0

https://www.ebay.com/itm/WH7016C-DC1...itleDesc=0%7C0

Check them out, but pay attention for dimensions and volts. Or you can contact this guys:

http://www.marinespecialists.com/mar...port/index.htm

Good luck.
__________________
If they respect you, respect them. If they disrespect you, still respect them. Do not allow the action of others to decrease your good manner, because you represent yourself not others.
Gugi
Gugi47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 11:57 AM   #4
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Rocky point ny
Posts: 33
Default Thank you 🙏🏻

Thank you for getting back to me so quick, you are all so great on this forum. Iíll let you know how it worked.
Johnnyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 01:06 PM   #5
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 95
Default

The digital units usually require a different controller board. I've heard the some techs are savvy enough to rework the connection to get them to work, but it's not something I found documentation for.
If your system is freezing up, have you checked the airflow? Dirty filter or blockage/restriction in the flow will surely freeze any unit. My forward marine air unit can run for hours pulling humid Florida air thru the unit without freezing IF he filter is clean. Add a few dust bunnies or some dog hair on it and I'll guarantee a freeze up in under an hour.

John
jparsons121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2018, 03:57 PM   #6
Lt. JG
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Rocky point ny
Posts: 33
Default

I’m going to pull the main air duct off the unit and run it to see if there is a restriction in the tube vents somewhere, there is plenty of air flow for the unit. I’ll give that a try. The filter you are talking about is on the wall? Or is there an internal filter somewhere? Thank you for your time

John
Johnnyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2018, 12:09 PM   #7
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 95
Default

No internal filters I'm aware of, at least on my unit. It's mounted under the forward berth and the intake grill has the only filter.
jparsons121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2018, 01:50 PM   #8
Moderator

 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,057
Default

Thread moved from "Forum Support | Suggestion Box | News > Front roof hatch" to "Maxum General"
__________________

shrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.