Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2014, 03:48 AM   #1
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 57
Default 1998 3000 scr ACC switch

One of the switches on the Dashboard is labeled ACC. I'm trying to determine if this is a factory installed blank to be used as needed or if it is already wired to something. If not used I want to use it for some new lights that I am installing. Thanks
__________________

jayesq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 04:44 AM   #2
CGG
Lt. Commander
 
CGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 174
Default

Mine must be in the on position to operate my marine radio, GPS, and radar.
__________________

CGG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 12:33 PM   #3
Admiral
 
mmwjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Perry Hall, Maryland
Posts: 5,469
Default

The ACC were factory installed as extras. So you need to determine if an PO connected to it or not.
__________________
Mike
mmwjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 01:02 PM   #4
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 57
Default

Thank you or the info. In four years I've never turned mine own so I don't think it's hooked up but I'll pull the dash panel and double check.
jayesq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 01:08 PM   #5
Lt. Commander
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 170
Default

pull the dash cover off. if there are no wires to it then it's a spare. Remember to run a ground to it so the switch will illuminate when in use.
BB
Baby Blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2014, 02:14 PM   #6
Admiral
 
biggerseagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: central Illinois
Posts: 1,919
Default

Yes the two ACC switches are wired. All you have to do is find the ground or make a ground for them. I have used these for my depthfinder and GPS on my 01 3000 scr.
biggerseagar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2014, 12:50 AM   #7
Admiral
 
mmwjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Perry Hall, Maryland
Posts: 5,469
Default

On my boat the light was prewired as well as prime power to it, I just needed to add a wire to what I was adding.
__________________

__________________
Mike
mmwjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.